For a no-obligation discussion, please request a free consultation.

Privacy Policy

Please find below Gecko's privacy notice that reflects the changes we have made to strengthen your privacy rights. We have included the new standards introduced by the European data protection law (General Data Protection Regulation) 'GDPR'.


We are committed to keeping your personal data safe and will only retain the minimum legal requirements for the services we offer.


Who We Are
Gecko Corporate Services Limited ('we' or 'us' or 'our') gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

Gecko Corporate Services' registered office is at 8 Mount Pleasant, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 2PM and we are a company registered in the Isle of Man under company number 121961C. We are registered on the Isle of Man Information Commissioner's Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number N002528, and act as the data controller. Our designated Data Protection Officer for the organisation is Melanie Dowling, and can be contacted at 8 Mount Pleasant, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 2PM, email compliance@geckocsp.com or telephone +44 1624 817104.

Information That We Collect
Gecko Corporate Services Limited processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

We collect information from the following: -

Application Form, passport, utility bill or bank statement

The personal data that we collect: -
• Name                                                           Home Telephone Number
• Date of Birth                                                Work Telephone Number
• Home Address                                           Mobile Telephone Number
• Personal Email                                          National Insurance Number/Personal Tax Reference
• Business Email                                         Passport Number
• Skype Address                                           Driver's License Number

How We Use Your Personal Data
Gecko Corporate Services Limited takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclosure, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

• We collect your personal data to ensure that we comply with our Regulatory Requirements when providing a service.
• We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business, accounting and tax purposes

Your Rights
You have the right to access any personal information that Gecko Corporate Services Limited processes about you and to request information about: -
• What personal data we hold about you
• The purposes of the processing
• The categories of personal data concerned
• The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
• How long we intend to store your personal data for
• If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information
We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

Safeguarding Measures
Gecko Corporate Services Limited takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data
You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Gecko Corporate Services Limited, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer some/all of our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data
Gecko Corporate Services Limited only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under Isle of Man tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 7 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Lodging A Complaint
Gecko Corporate Services Limited only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Isle of Man Information Commissioner, P.O. Box 69, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM99 1EQ
Telephone: +44 1624 693260
Email: ask@inforights.im

All content © 2010 - 2018 Gecko Corporate Services Limited. All Rights Reserved.

Licensed by the Financial Services Authority of the Isle of Man to provide corporate services.